: +27 615 780 000
Schengen Visa Types & Validity

A Schengen visa can applied by any Schengen area member countries and it allows visa holder free movement within Schengen Zone including European Union members and the EFTA Schengen members, as per the period of validity.

The visa only issues by specific embassy or consulate of any Schengen country. There are many guidelines to follow before applying visa and also nature of travelling and relevant circumstances are equally important.

Uniform Schengen Visas (USV)

The Uniform Schengen Visa stand for certification of Schengen Area member countries to travel or reside in the desires or required area for specific period maximum time of 90 days and every six month the period starting from date of travelling or entry.

The Schengen visa holder can easily enter these country easily: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland.

According to the circumstance, Schengen Visa can apply in two different categories. ‘’A’’ and ‘’C’’.  

  • A’’ category is stands for Airport travelling visa which allows its holder to travel via international airport without entering in Schengen area. Airport travelling visa mandatory for the people travelling from non-Schengen state to another non-Schengen state via exchanging flights from Schengen country airport.
  • C’’ category is known as short term visa which allows the visa holder to live in Schengen area for certain time and also depend on visa validity. The category of visa depend on the purposes of travelling can be obtained in a form of:
  • Single-entry visa,
  • Double-entry visa and
  • Multiple-entry visa.

Single-entry visa

Single entry visa allows people to enter in Schengen area only once as per given time and mentioned in visa and passport visa sticker as well. Once the visa holder departures the Schengen territory, he or she can’t go back, even if they have not spend there number of days permitted on their visa.

Some people still confuse about the single entry visa, thinking that it is about the number of countries the visa holder is permitted to visit. The visa only allows to entre one single country.  Moreover, the area you are permitted to visit is given close to the valid for tag your visa sticker and whereas time you are permitted to live is given close to the number entries.

Double-entry visa

In simple world, a double entries visa allows the same way as the single entry visa mentioned above. The only difference between single and double entry is that the second entry visa gives you option to back in Schengen area once you departure.

You should be very cautious not to exceed the number of days you are acceptable to stay in the Schengen Zone. Don’t confuse between double entry tag with the number of countries you are allowed to enter and remain within permitted time.

By the help of visa, when you leave the Schengen area for second time, you don’t allow to go back. Even, if you don’t spend all the days you were allowed to remain here.

However, if you have obtained a double-entry visa more than once, and you are a frequent traveller to the Schengen zone, you are more likely to be granted with a multiple-entry visa, as explained below.

Multiple-entry visa

A multiple entry visa allow candidate to go in and out of the Schengen area as most of the time applicant want as soon as they don’t break and the 90/180 rule.

Based on how frequently you tour to Schengen sector, you could practice and get one of the following more than one-entry visa kinds:

  • 1 year multiple-entry visa
  • 3 year multiple-entry visa
  • 5 year multiple-entry visa

 

1 year multiple-entry Schengen visa

You can get this visa if you have been migrant to the Schengen Area frequently, and you also want at least one Schengen double-entry visa. When you apply for this visa, you will need to show proof that you are a regular applicant and why you need this visa in the future.

The 1-year MEV visa gives you the correct to enter in the Schengen Zone as many eras as you need, as long as you do not stay more than up to 90 days.

3 year multiple-entry Schengen visa

The 3-year multiple entry gives the right to its candidate to visit the Schengen Area more than one time they can within 3 years anytime. However, even in this case the visa holder is limited to remaining in the EU no longer than 90 days within a 180 day.

When you apply for a 3-year multiple visa entry you will have to present indication that you are a frequent traveller to at least one of the nations of the Schengen. You will also have to clarify and prove why you need a visa validation of three years.

5 year multiple-entry Schengen visa

5-year entry is granted to people that travel a lot to the Schengen Zone, especially for business. This visa allows you to enter 26 nations in Europe as oftentimes as you want, inside 5 years, as quickly as you do now not violate the 90/180 days guidelines.

You may need to reveal very strong evidence which you travel often to any of those international locations and why you tour. Further, you will want to show proof why a visa with a validity of 5 years is essential for you.

Limited territorial validity visas (LTV)

This type of visa lets in you to travel in the Schengen kingdom that has issued the visa or in a few other cases, in the positive Schengen States specifically noted when applying for the visa. Other than these Schengen countries, this specific visa is invalid to every other Schengen countries not particular prior.

The holder of this type of visa can't enter or transit via every other Schengen country that isn't the first and final destination target. This form of visa is issued in very peculiar cases which include a humanitarian purpose or underneath global responsibility as an exception to the common USV system. This sort of visa can also apply for people who don’t possess a valid travel document yet must tour to a Schengen area on an emergency of any kind.

National Visas

The country wide visa of “D” class is granted to people who are to be studying, running or permanently residing in one of the Schengen international locations. The countrywide visa may be of a single entry, granted to the people who are in want of residing in the Schengen County for a sure time frame and for a sole reason after which they shall go back to their country. On the other hand a multi-entry national visa is also granted for sure people, allowing its holder to travel in and out of this Schengen countries as he/she pleases and also tour during the complete Schengen area without additional visa requirements.

In order to obtain a multi entry national visa, one must meet the certain criteria:

An international student program will grant a visa time more than one year.

A world-wide student that is about to start a full course of studies in one of the Schengen countries. Again the visa is issued for a period of one year with the opportunity of extending it.

A pedagogical work at a higher organization or studies centre in any of the Schengen international locations, regarding the character and it’s near own family participants.

A professional who is touring in any of the Schengen international locations because of its know-how be it a sportsman, an artist or some other professional of its type with the reason of sharing its know-how.

Emergency cases as a scientific circumstance that stops the individual leave the Schengen ares at the targeted time body.

Schengen Visa Types according to drive of travel

Alternatively, when an applicant fills the Schengen Visa software shape, he or she can also have to choose a purpose why he or she is making use of to enter the Schengen territory. Following locate those purposes, and a proof on what each of them stands for:

Airport Transit – this cause of access is for folks who want to travel through the worldwide zone of a Schengen country Airport without getting into the Schengen country. The Schengen states have made a very narrow list of nations the nationals of which want to be possession of this visa. Then again, a number of the member states have added greater different nations of their list. Consequently, in spite of the truth that to transit thru a few countries you may now not want a visa, relying on your nationality you might need it in others.

 

Transit – which may be very just like the previously explained cause of travel.  Typically overseas seafarers, who only want to forestall for terribly brief durations by way of the seaport of one of the member states, test this reason of tour of their application shape.

Tourism – one of the most famous purposes for touring to the Schengen area. Those who are making plans to go to any of the nations in this territory for sightseeing and experiencing their lifestyle, architecture, foods and much extra, have to pick out this reason of journeying of their utility form.

Visiting Family or Friends– human beings who have family members or pals legally living within the Schengen area, can follow for this visa, in the event that they desire to go to them. There are some special requirements for this visa that the applicant need to satisfy so as for the software to achieve success, as i.e. a call for participation.

Enterprise – a whole lot of humans travel frequently to and from the Schengen countries for commercial enterprise purposes. The perks of applying for any such visa are many, as i.e. being capable of get a quicker appointment all through the peak season of visa packages when there may be a high variety of human beings applying.

Official go to – you may should tick “legit go to” in your application form, in case you are travelling to the Schengen area on a reputable responsibility.  You’ll have to check this visa motive even if you are traveling collectively with a big delegation with same travel dates and reputable cause.

Medical motives – in case you are visiting to any of the member states of the Schengen territory to be trying to find clinical treatment, you have to pick out ‘medical reasons’ to your application shape. This visa allows sufferers to get the hospital therapy they need at any medical sanatorium or health centre for a period of three months inside one hundred eighty days.

Study purposes – pupils and students that want to wait any type of instructional establishments, as university courses, language publications and other, for a duration shorter than three months, can practice for a Schengen examine visa. Those that need to take an entrance examination for faculty or university within the Schengen area, ought to also tick this visa reason.

Cultural, Sports and Film Crews – a visa mounted for people residing out of doors of the Schengen area, wishing to tour to Europe for the cause of attending a Cultural / sports / spiritual event and movie Crews. The applicant ought to be part of the event, as i.e. a performer at a live performance, or a creator supplying their book at book honest, and not best target market.

Different – in case your purpose of entry to the Schengen area does no longer match any of the functions given above, you will need to tick the “different” alternative within the software shape. But, you may nevertheless need to specify what the cause at the back of your utility is. You may have the hazard to do so in a quick simple sentence, at maximum. I.e. if desire to enter any of the member states to wait a religious event or something comparable, you can write “spiritual visit” or “spiritual purposes”.

Difference between Visa Validity and Period of Stay

Apart of a multiple-entry visa, which permits you to remain within the Schengen place for a maximum of 90 days within a one hundred eighty days duration, the validity of your single-entry visa or double-access visa relies upon at the embassy. The embassy appoints the variety of days you're authorised to stay in any of the Schengen countries, as well as the first date you are approved to go into Schengen and the final day which you are authorized to remain.

This is the point wherein many people get confused, due to the fact they do now not recognise there is a difference among visa validity and the period of stay in a visa.

Duration of stay – is the most of days you're authorized to stay inside the Schengen. The primary day you input Schengen is counted as “Day 1”, even if you enter only some minutes earlier than night-time. While, the “closing Day” is counted the day you leave Schengen, even if it's far only a few minutes after midnight.

Visa Validity – then again, is the period of time from which to which you could use your visa to go into and stay within the Schengen location.

Example: the period of live for your visa is 10 days, while the validity of your visa is from 1 January to twenty January. In this situation, you could enter the Schengen area anytime within this period. You could input i.e. on three January and depart on 12 January.  On the other hand, in case you input on 15 January, you'll still have to go away on 20 January, regardless of now not having spent the number of days you were authorised to stay.

On the alternative case, if you have a double-access visa, with a visa legal from January 1 to March 1, and a duration of stay of 10 days, then you can input the Schengen area two times within this period. You are no longer allowed to stay extra than 10 days during each trips. If during the first experience you live 7 days, then in the 2nd experience you could live for 3 days at maximum. in case you make simply one ride and spend 10 days in any of the member states, then you have no proper to enter the country regardless of the truth which you visa remains legal.

As according to a more than one-entry visa, if i.e. you have a 3-12 months more than one-entry visa, which becomes valid on January 15, 2018 then you'll be permitted to go into and leave the Schengen every time you want until January 15, 2021. You have to no longer forget that there's a rule of ninety days restrict in keeping with each 180 day-period.

90/180 Schengen Visa Regulation

Every other factor wherein most more than one-access Schengen visa holders get worried, in addition to the nationals of the countries which can be accepted to enter Schengen visa free. The general public think that the a hundred and eighty-day period starts off evolved at the day you visa becomes valid, which isn't real.

Certainly, the a hundred and eighty-day length maintains rolling. Therefore, whenever you want to enter the Schengen, you just must depend backwards the remaining a hundred and eighty days, and spot if you have been gift in the Schengen for greater than ninety days in the course of that duration.

Visa Sticker

All the information mention above is given for your Schengen visa sticker affixed to your passport. Many human beings get pressured because they do not know a way to study and interpret the labels attached right into a visa. Because of this, we've written a whole article about “analysing a Schengen Visa area“, a good way to help you apprehend easy the entirety what's written there.

Schengen Visa Extension

Short-stay Schengen visa extensions are approved by means of the regulation of the ECU Parliament and of the Council (EC) No. 810/2009 of 13 July 2009 setting up a network Code on Visas (magazine of laws of the ECU of 2009 L243/1). But, you will have very low possibilities to get one, if you do not have a robust reason as the premise of you utility.

In keeping with the Schengen visa policy, suited motives to increase a Schengen quick-live visa are simplest the following:

  • Late entry
  • Humanitarian Reasons
  • Force Majeure
  • Important Personal Reasons


You might be interested in these similar informations


Ask

Ask

Else Visa Ask – Largest African Travel Community ..

19-05-2019
Evisa south africa

Evisa south africa

The Free Visa Eligibility Assessments from Else visa Immigration Experts let you know if you meet t..

28-08-2019
Bahrain visa

Bahrain visa

The Free Visa Eligibility Assessments from Else visa Immigration Experts let you know if you meet t..

28-06-2019
Share
Schengen Visa Types & Validity

Schengen Visa Types & Validity

A Schengen visa can applied by any Schengen area member countries and it allows visa holder free mov..

86
23-04-2019