: +27 615 780 000
Schengen visa in South Africa

 If you are currently live in South Africa and want to go Netherlands on short stay visa, then read below and read the guidelines before apply.

What you need to do?

You need to submit a passport and other travel document which issues within 10 years. In passport, it must be 2 blank pages and valid at least for 3 months after date you plan to leave the the Schengen area.

You need to submit a complete signed visa application form. Each individual travelling with you on travel document must submit own visa form. And the form for children under the age of 18 and signed by parents or guardian.  

If you are under age and travelling without one or both your parents or guardians and ask them to sign consent form. The border security guards check the form when you arrive in Netherlands.

The image you submit with client application must match Dutch needs for passport photos.

The visa is valid for 5 years and fingerprint required while applying for it. And the underage people and kinds don’t need fingerprints.

You need to pay some charges for your application. If you apply via an external service provider you will also have to pay some extra fee to the provider.

How Much Fee Require For Visa?

When you apply of a visa, then you need to pay an amount. You can search the fee or ask to the embassy of Dutch. If you are taking external service provider services, then maybe you need to pay extra money as fee.

How long does it take?

As earliest you can apply is 3 months before you planning to travel. You should apply no later than 15 working days. In some cases, the applicant informed within 15 days whether application has been successful. It will take 30 days to get visa approve and some time it takes 60 days exceptional cases, for case if extra documents are needed.

How Schengen Visa Application Assed by Official

The application will also be checked in Schengen information system. Moreover, application detail will be checked and saved in Visa information systems. The check is mandatory for particular nationalities can take up to 7 days.

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs practices information sustained decision-making to make superior, faster results on visa applications. For more information on how your data will be managed, see the confidentiality statement.

Visa application procedure in South Africa

For your accessibility you are directed to apply for your visa at the offices of Else Visa in Pretoria, Johannesburg, Capetown or Durban. An choice for a long-stay Caribbean visa at the embassy in Pretoria or consulate general in Cape Town is promising.

 

You can check the availability of visa appointments via the online visa appointment system. Please note that arrangements for Dutch passports, MVV and visa applications made through this link are not substitutable. The delegation or consulate-general will only help you with a visa application if a visa selection is made.



You might be interested in these similar informations


Ask

Ask

Else Visa Ask – Largest African Travel Community ..

19-05-2019
Home affairs stellenbosch

Home affairs stellenbosch

More Information About home affairs stellenbosch . Department Of Home Affairs Address: Ryneveld ..

11-09-2019
Relative Visa

Relative Visa

Relative Visa - South Africa Relative Visa from India ..

27-04-2019
Share
Long Term Multiple Entry Visit Visa

Long Term Multiple Entry Visit Visa

Else Visa  has enough data to provide you all the necessary details before applying for the long-ter..

169
06-03-2019
Life Partner Visa Working Rights

Life Partner Visa Working Rights

If you have a life partner who is a permanent resident of South Africa or he/she is the citizen of t..

81
07-03-2019