: +27 615 780 000
5 Ways to Get South African Permanent Residence

5 Ways to Get South African Permanent Residence

If you’ve made your stay in South Africa, you may be seeking to attain the permanent residence permit too. Well, like any other visa regulations and procedures for moving to the foreign land, there are several rules and regulations to be considered for permanent residence also. Many of you may prefer to do so directly. However, there could be several other ways to obtain a permanent residence in South Africa. There might be numerous questions that need to be answered with respect to it whether it’s about doing it via your critical skills visa or about attaining your spousal visa.

Attaining a Permanent Residence Permit in South Africa

Here are few documents or conditions that could help you to obtain your permanent residence in South Africa.

Critical Skills Visa

While you may have obtained your critical skills visa and following the entire law and order as per the Department of Home Affairs, you may apply for permanent residence in South Africa, provided the fact that you have worked in the country continuously for five years. There are several other conditions that may be prevalent along with this including the fact that the DHA considers your application to be valid.

General Work Visa

Just like the critical skills visa, you may seek to apply for permanent residence based on your general wok permit having 5 years of continuous work experience in South Africa. The fact that you have worked in the country on a full time basis would be considerable here. Along with your work experience, the validation of your other details and documents and any amendments in the laws would hold importance.

Spousal Visa

You may apply for a permanent residence permits while having a married partner who also has the permanent residence or citizenship in South Africa. There several other aspects that need to be considered with regards to this including the fact that marriage has lasted more than five years. There are also conditions where the permanent residence permit may expire with the end of the marriage.

Life Partner’s Visa

If in case your life partner already  resides in South Africa for the purpose of work with a permanent residence permit, you can apply a for a permanent residence on this basis. This would however consider the fact that your partner has already stayed in the country for a considerable period of time. Also, it would be mandatory to prove that the marriage has lasted for 5 years or more. There are likely to be regulations as per which the permanent residence permit may end with the end of the marriage due to any considerable reasons.

Business Investments ZAR 5 million rand

An individual who may be seeking to set up a business in South Africa can apply for a permanent residence permit. There are other important guidelines to this that need to be considered. The most important of them are:

  • The total investment in the business should be equal to or more than R5 million.
  • The business owner should appoint at least 60 percent of local South African employees.

Based on the above-mentioned points, you may seek to apply for your permanent residence permit in South Africa.  



You might be interested in these similar informations


Ask

Ask

Else Visa Ask – Largest African Travel Community ..

19-05-2019
Schengen Visa Types & Validity

Schengen Visa Types & Validity

A Schengen visa can applied by any Schengen area member countries and it allows visa holder free mov..

23-04-2019
South africa spousal visa

South africa spousal visa

Else Visa Experts - Provide you to information about south africa spousal visa ,our team able to ..

01-06-2019
Share
critical skills south africa

critical skills south africa

South Africa critical skills visa from India..

25
27-04-2019
South Africa Spousal Visa

South Africa Spousal Visa

In order to qualify South Africa Spousal Visa, your partner of South Africa should have citizenship ..

17
27-04-2019